December 8, 2021

Old Places

Where we study the past to define our future

World War One Rolls

Wallan Wallan’s World War One Honour Rolls

Our World War One volunteers are recognised by having their names inscribed on the various district Honour Rolls and War Memorials. Many names were not included. Some volunteers may have had their names inscribed on other memorials and honour rolls.

Most men and women who enlisted can be found on the websites of the National Archives of Australia, the Australian War Memorial, the Commonwealth War Graves Commission and various websites created to recognise the Centenary of World War One.

In addition to the Wallan War Memorial, there are four honour rolls. Three are located today in Wallan – at the Hall, Presyterian Church and Wallan Public School. And the other is part of the Shire of Broadmeadows Roll of Honour board, which was published in the Kilmore Free Press on 24 July 1919, page 3. These rolls are listed below together with basic information extracted from the National Archives of Australia website relating to the service documents of those who volunteered to serve overseas during World War One.

Please appreciate that some names on the lists could not be identified. At the end of this page there is a list of other local Wallan Wallan volunteers whose names do not appear in the below lists and not on the War Memorial. They were found in the records of the National Archives of Australia.`

If any reader considers someone should be included in these lists or can provide information please use the comment form below. Our apologises for any errors and omissions. 

World War One – Honour Rolls – Wallan Wallan

Wallan State School

Kilmore Free Press

Thursday, 4 December, 1919

“The good folks of Wallan generally do things in the best style, and the function of unveiling the roll of honor there on Friday afternoon was no exception to the rule. Everything passed of there most harmoniously, and inasmuch as all concerned in carrying out the arrangements did their work so very well, it would be invidious to particularise. The speeches were appropriate to the occasion, and the abundance of refreshments, gracefully handed round by the ladies, materially added to the success of a function at which the school pupils proved interested participants. The event should certainly remain an important one in their memory.”

Kilmore Free PressHonour BoardNational Archives of Australia
Wallan
THE GREAT WAR THE GREAT WAR
1914 TO 1919 1914 TO 1919
State School, No 664 State School, No 664
Armistice Signed 11th Nov 1918 Armistice Signed 11th Nov 1918
Lest We Forget Lest We Forget
Roll of HonorRoll of Honour
Anderson, FredAnderson, Fred Anderson, Frederick James, SN 5889
Anderson, WmAnderson, WmAnderson. William John, SN 737
Bourke, Jas xBourke, Jas *Bourke, James Archibald, SN 885, KIA
Cahill, ThosCahill, ThosCahill, Thomas Emmanuel, SN 2586
Chapman, WmChapman, WmChapman, William Victor James, SN 69
Clayton, GeoClayton, GeoClayton, Sydney George, SN 17A
Crawley, RupertCrawley, RuptCrawley, Rupert Quinton, SN 68779
Cummins, BryanCummins, BrynCummins, Bryan Anthony, SN 5994
Cummins, Wm MMCummins, Wm MMCummins, William Joseph, MM, SN 5993
Elliott, Jas xElliott, Jas, *
Groves, Antony xGroves, Anty *Groves, Arthur Anthony SN 1960
Groves, ErnestGroves, ErntGroves, Henry Ernest, SN 4650
Hare, WmHare, Wm
Hargraves, Walter xHargrave, WaltrHargrave, Walter Mannix, Gar Art, DOS
Hayward, GeoHayward, George Walter, SN 898
Holmes, AlexHolmes, AlexrHolmes, Alexander Josiah, SN 1202
Holmes, DavidHolmes, DavrHolmes, David Cuthbert, SN 1204
Holmes, DavidHolmes, HenyHolmes, Henry Herbert, SN 1203
Holmes, DavidHolmes, SydHolmes, Sydney Turnbull, SN 1201
Holt, EwartHolt, EwatHolt, Ewart Gladstone, SN 2429
Holt, Norman xHolt, Nornn, *Holt, Norman Richard, SN1073, KIA
Junnette, PercyJinnette, PercyJinnette , Percy Leonard, SN 3172
Kidd, HarrisonKidd, Harrinserved at Seymour Camp
Lee, Rae
Mason, AlfredMason, AlfdMason, Alfred John, SN 110
Missen, LeondMissen, LeondMissen, Leonard Knighton, SN 5862
Murphy, SydMurphy, Syd
McBain, DonaldMcBain, DondMcBain, Donald Binning, SN 6614
McCarthy, DavidMcCarthey, DavdMcCarthy, David Felix, SN 2688
McDonald, JasMcDonald, JasMcDonald, James, SN 8053
McLeod, R AMcLeod, R A
Nurse, EdwdNurse, EdNurse, Edwin Scott, Midshipman
Olsson, A EOlsson, A EOlsson, Albert Edward, SN 6546
Patton, AlfdPatton, AlfdPatton, Alfred Theodore, SN 728
Randell, Richd xRandall, Richd *Randell, Richard Thomas, SN 1456, KIA
Rodda, Arnd xRodda, Arnd *Rodda, Arnold Edward, Depot, DOS
Rodda, Ben xRodda, Benn *Rodda, Benjamin Patrick, SN1604, KIA
Rowe, FredRowe, Fredk *Rowe, Frederick, SN 5088, KIA
Smith, EdwdSmith, EdSmith, Edward, SN 2782, 23rd Batt
Smith, Leslie xSmith, Lese *Smith, Leslie Walter, SN 5452, KIA
Smith, WmSmith, WmSmith, William Robert, SN 1147
Stockdale, Percy EStockdale, Perycould be Stockdale, Peregrine
x Supreme SacrificeSupreme Sacrifice
For King and EmpireFor King and Empire
Presented by Mr W E B MacLeodPresented by Mr W E B MacLeod

Presbyterian Church

Kilmore Free Press

Thursday, 27 May 1920

“Honor Roll

The Presbyterian Church at Wallan was crowded on Saturday afternoon on the occasion of unveiling the handsome honor roll presented by Mrs A Macleod, of “Macsville”, whose characteristally generous act met with the highest approval.

After brief prayer by the minister of the congregation, Rev W Fitzgerald, and hymns by the choir,

Colonel-Chaplain McRae Stewart, in appropriate manner, performed the ceremony of unveiling the honor board by solemn and touching prayer.

The honor board is as follows :-

Honor RollNational Archives of Australia
Allison A WAllison A W
Bourke Jas. ssBourke, James Archibald, SN 885, 7th Batt, KIA
Boyle, ThosBoyle, Thomas Edgar, SN 1666, 59th Batt
Buthan, Jas. ssBracken, James, SN 3465, 14th Batt, SN 1335, Anzac Police Corps, KIA
Crawley, RuptCrawley, Rupert Quinton, SN 68779, 15th G S Reinforcements
Fairburn, Geo.Fairbairn, George Hickman, SN 52, 14th Batt
Fairburn, J C ssFairbairn, James Greer Gould, SN 2176, Imperial Camel Corps, KIA
Fairburn, RobtFairbairn, Robert Murrell, SN 3047, 58th Batt
Hargraves, Wal ssHargrave, Walter Mannix, Garrison Artillery, DOS
Homes, AlexHolmes, Alexander Josiah, SN 1202, 37th Batt
Homes, SydHolmes, David Cuthbert, SN 1204, 37th Batt
Homes, SydHolmes, Sydney Turnbull, SN 1201, 37th Batt
Holt, EwatHolt, Ewart Gladstone, SN 2429, 57th Batt
Holt, Norman ssHolt, Norman Richard, SN1073, 21st Batt, KIA
Lewis, Henry ssLewis, Henry, SN 3842, 8th Batt, KIA
Lewis, JasLewis, James Marquis, SN 1083, 9th Light Horse Reg
Lewis, JohnLewis, John Charles, MM, SN 1228, 38th Batt
McBain, DonMcBain, Donald Binning, SN 6614, 4th Field Artillery Brigade
McDonald, JasMcDonald, James, SN 8053, 6th Field Artillery Brigade
McKendrick, JohnMcKendrick, William John, SN 81271, Depot
McLeod, R A
Morley, Ed ssMorley, Edwin Joseph, SN 3190, 60th Batt, KIA
Munro, HughMunro, Hugh Innes, SN 2730, 58th Batt
Munro, Wm ssMunro, William Arthur, SN 2726, 58th Batt, KIA
Randall, Ricd ssRandell, Richard Thomas, SN 1456, 8th Light Horse Reg, KIA
Rowe, Fred ssRowe. Frederick, SN 5088, 22nd Batt, KIA
Smith, EdSmith, Edward, SN 2782, 23rd Batt
Smith, JnoSmith, John Charles, SN 56134, 10th Batt
Smith, Les ssSmith, Leslie Walter, SN 5452, 4th Batt, KIA
Smith, WmSmith, William Robert, SN 1147, 24th Batt
ss signifies Supreme Sacrifice
For God and HumanityPresented by Mrs A Macleod

The above list on the left is the same that appears on the Honour Board, except Buthen, Jas is Bracken, Jas on the Board.

Wallan Wallan Hall

Two plaques with the same heading.

[ninja_tables id=”9269″]

Two PlaquesNational Archives of Australia
Volunteers
from this district
who joined the Australian
Expeditionary Forces
Anderson A JAnderson, Albert Joseph, SN 2108, 21st Batt
Baker, J ABaker, James Arthur, SN 3323, 8th Light Horse Reg
Bourke, JBourke, James Archibald, SN 885, 7th Batt, KIA
Bowden LBowden, Leonard, SN 3408, 6th Field Ambulance
Brennan, JBrennan, Joseph Bernard, SN 15859, 5th Field Ambulance
Brooks, BBrooks, Benjamin, SN2579, 23rd Batt, POW
Brooks, HBrooks, William Henry, SN 64163, 15th Light Horse Reg
Cahill, TCahill, Thomas Emmanuel, SN 2586, 58th Batt
Christofferson, CChristoffersen, Christopher, MM, SN 230, 2nd Anzac Mounted Reg
Clark, GClark, Henry George, SN 2608, 29th Batt, KIA
Crawley, RCrawley, Rupert Quinton, SN 68779, 15th G S Reinforcements
Cummins, BCummins, Bryan Anthony, SN 5994, 7th Batt
Cummins, JCummins, John Joseph, SN 1624, 3rd Pioneer Batt
Cummins, PCummins, Patrick Thomas, SN 16834, 37th Batt
Cummins, WCummins, William Joseph, MM, SN 5993, 7th Batt
Hanson, GHanson, George Stanley, SN 80523, Depot
Hargrave, WHargrave, Walter Mannix, Garrison Artillery, DOS
Holmes, A JHolmes, Alexander Josiah, SN 1202, 37th Batt
Holmes, D CHolmes, David Cuthbert, SN 1204, 37th Batt
Holmes, H HHolmes, Henry Herbert, SN 1203, 37th Batt
Holmes, S THolmes, Sydney Turnbull, SN 1201, 37th Batt
Humphries, JHumphries, Joseph Henry, SN 4654, 60th Batt, KIA
Inglis, JInglis, James, SN 3850, 23rd Batt
Lambie, SLambie, Thomas Stanley, SN 1028, 4th Light Horse Brigade
Lewis, HLewis, Henry, SN 3842, 8th Batt, KIA
Lewis, JasLewis, James Marquis, SN 1083, 9th Light Horse Reg
Lewis, JLewis, John Charles, MM, SN 1228, 38th Batt
McBain, DMcBain, Donald Binning, SN 6614, 4th Field Artillery Brigade
McCarthy, D FMcCarthy, David Felix, SN 2688, 58th Batt
Mills, C
Morley, EMorley, Edwin Joseph, SN 3190, 60th Batt, KIA
Munroe H JMunro, Hugh Innes, SN 2730, 58th Batt
Munroe, WMunro, William Arthur, SN 2726, 58th Batt, KIA
Nielson, NApplied – not accepted
Nurse, E RANNurse, Edwin Scott, Midshipman, Royal Australian Navy
Patton, APatton, Alfred Theodore, SN 728, 8th Batt
Pratt, A H GPratt, Albert Henry George, SN 47, 2nd Div Ammunition Column
Quirk, AQuirk. Andrew, SN 2749, 24th Batt, KIA
Randal, RRandell, Richard Thomas, SN 1456, 8th Light Horse Reg, KIA
Robinson, JRobertson, John, SN 7566, 6th Batt
Rowe, FRowe, Frederick, SN 5088, 22nd Batt, KIA
Ryan, V
Skurrie, ASkurrie, Archibald Strang, SN 1509, 13th Field Artillery Brigade
Smith, JSmith, John Charles, SN 56134, 10th Batt
Smith, LSmith, Leslie Walter, SN 5452, 4th Batt, KIA
Smith, WSmith, William Robert, SN 1147, 24th Batt
Spiers, HSpeirs, Herbert Charles, SN 5461, 8th Batt
Spiers, SSpeirs, Stanley Alan, SN 72235, Depot
Stanley, RStanley, Rupert, SN 2400, 37th Batt
Stockdale, BStockdale, Bryan, SN 1439, 10th Light Horse Reg
Stockdale, PStockdale, Peregrine Joseph, SN, 2934, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade
Stockdale, WStockdale, William Hallett, SN 990, 6th Batt, KIA
Stute, WStute, William Charles James, SN 2567, 46th Batt, KIA
Swan, F
Wilcock, E LWilcock , Ernest Leslie, MC, Lieut, 5th Batt

Shire of Broadmeadows Roll of Honour

Kilmore Free Press, 24 July 1919, page 3
WallanNational Archives of Australia
Anderson, B
Bourke, JBourke, James Archibald, SN 885, 7th Batt, KIA
Brooks, HBrooks, William Henry, SN 64163, 15th Light Horse Reg
Cahill, TCahill, Thomas Emmanuel, SN 2586, 58th Batt
Christofferson, CChristoffersen, Christopher, MM, SN 230, 2nd Anzac Mounted Reg
Christofferson, NChristoffersen, Norman Henry, SN 1548, 4th Light Horse Reg
Christofferson, W
Clark, CClark, Henry George, SN 2608, 29th Batt, KIA
Clarke, JClark, James, SN 12259, 10th Field Ambulance
Cummins, BCummins, Bryan Anthony, SN 5994, 7th Batt
Cummins, WCummins, William Joseph, MM, SN 5993, 7th Batt
Dickens, ADickins, Alfred James, SN 1738, 6th Batt
Easton, A
Greaves, LGreaves, Norman Leslie, MM, SN 2642, 24th Batt
Holmes, AHolmes, Alexander Josiah, SN 1202, 37th Batt
Holmes, DHolmes, David Cuthbert, SN 1204, 37th Batt
Holmes, HHolmes, Henry Herbert, SN 1203, 37th Batt
Holmes, SHolmes, Sydney Turnbull, SN 1201, 37th Batt
Lewis, HLewis, Henry, SN 3842, 8th Batt, KIA
Lewis, JLewis, James Marquis, SN 1083, 9th Light Horse Reg
McCarthy, DMcCarthy, David Felix, SN 2688, 58th Batt
Mason, W
Morley, E JMorley, Edwin Joseph, SN 3190, 60th Batt, KIA
Munro, HMunro, Hugh Innes, SN 2730, 58th Batt
Munro, WMunro, William Arthur, SN 2726, 58th Batt, KIA
Nurse, E S RANNurse, Edwin Scott, Midshipman, Royal Australian Navy
Nurse, HNurse, Henry Scott, Lieut, 8th Field Artillery Brigade
Patton, APatton, Alfred Theodore, SN 728, 8th Batt
Pratt, APratt, Albert Henry George, SN 47, 2nd Div Ammunition Column
Quirk, AQuirk, Andrew, SN 2749, 24th Batt, KIA
Randall, RRandell, Richard Thomas, SN 1456, 8th Light Horse Reg, KIA
Rowe, FRowe, Frederick, SN 5088, 22nd Batt, KIA
Ryan, V
Skurrie, ASkurrie, Archibald Strang, SN 1509, 13th Field Artillery Brigade
Smith, JSmith, John Charles, SN 56134, 10th Batt
Smith, WSmith, William Robert, SN 1147, 24th Batt
Speirs, SSpeirs, Stanley Alan, SN 72235, Depot
Stockdale, PStockdale, Peregrine Joseph, SN, 2934, 2nd Field Artillery Brigade
Stockdale, W HStockdale, William Hallett, SN 990, 6th Batt, KIA
Stute, WStute, William Charles James, SN 2567, 46th Batt, KIA
Taylor, MTaylor, Murdoch Dive, Depot
Vincent, J
Whelpton, FWhelpton, Frederick David, Lieut, 59th Batt

Additional Names

Additional names of local Wallan Wallan volunteers, who are not included on the the lists above and not on the Wallan Wallan War Memorial, who have a connection to Wallan Wallan and district.

Ash, Stanley Roy, SN 1242, 38th Batt, KIA

Cadwallader, Claudine Estelle, Sister, Army Nursing Service

Cameron, Duncan, SN 162, 3rd Pioneer Batt

Chapman, John, SN 2386, Depot

Clements, Allan George Alexander, SN 593, 10th Machine Gun Company

Currie, John Edward, SN 3077, 5th Machine Gun Batt

Darlington, Archibald Edward, SN 4781, Depot

Darlington, George Sydney, SN 834, 31st Batt

Dunlop, John Sydney, SN 2136, 39th Batt

Foster, Norman Thomas, SN 2087, 44th Batt

Hare, Gerald Patrick, SN 9345, 4th Field Artillery Brigade

Harrison, Edward Andrew, SN 7791, 2nd Tunnelling Company

Hawke, Albert Thomas, Depot

Heywood, Charles William, DCM, SN 32, 4th Light Horse Reg

Jones, Albert Ernest, SN 2932, 37th Batt

McBain, John Sween, Depot

Neelands, Samuel Barton, SN 3600, 4th Pioneer Batt

Noonan, Morris William, Lieut, 58th Batt

Olsson, William Frederick, SN 2395, 1st Pioneer Batt

Patton, James Russell, SN 3118, 7th Batt

Roach, David, SN 2247, 53rd Batt, KIA

Smith, Albert, SN 3456, 1st Pioneer Batt

Smith, Christopher John, SN 1347, 24th Batt

Williams, Alfred Ernest, SN 2839, 23rd Batt

Wilson, William Styles, SN 5653 & 3410, Depot